WALDORF, Md. — The following message was sent out to parents and staff of Westlake High School regarding a recent pair of positive COVID-19 tests in the school community.

“Dear Parents, Guardians and Staff:

Two individuals at Westlake High School recently tested positive for COVID-19. The individuals notified the Charles County Public Schools (CCPS) Office of School Administration on Friday August 27 about the positive result. One individual was last in the building on August 25, and the other was last in the building on August 26.

The individuals are quarantining and under the care of medical professionals. Due to confidentiality laws, we will not share the individuals’ names or information that may identify them.

CCPS follows guidelines set by the Center for Disease Control and Prevention(CDC)  and the Charles County Department of Health. The CCPS Office of School Safety and Security has notified anyone identified as potentially being exposed to the ill person. Close contact means being less than 6 feet away for more than 15 minutes within a 24-hour period, with or without a face covering.

Symptoms may appear from two to 14 days after exposure. The CDC lists the COVID-19 Symptoms can include but are not limited to:

  • New uncontrollable cough that causes difficulty breathing
  • Fever or chills(over 100.4 degrees)
  • Stomach ache,
  • Headache, especially with a fever
  • Sore throat
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Fatigue
  • Muscle or body aches
  • New loss or change in your ability to taste or smell
  • Congestion or runny nose

Please remember to wear a mask, wash your hands often and maintain physical space when possible to prevent the spread of COVID 19.”

 

Contact our news desk at news@thebaynet.com